11-16 September 2016
Barcelona
Europe/Madrid timezone

International Organizing Committee

  • James Kay
    MEDSI IOC Chairman
    Diamond Light Source
    Head of Engineering
     
  • Sushil Sharma
    Brookhaven National Laboratory
    Head of the Mechanical Engineering (ME) Group in the Accelerator Systems Division
     
  • Deming Shu
    APS/Argonne National Laboratory
    Senior Engineer and Captain for Nanopositioning Supporting Lab
     
  • Nicholas M. Kelez
    Linac Coherent Light Source SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory 
    Director Mechanical Engineering & Operations 
     
  • Yves Dabin   
    ESRF
    Head of Advanced analisys and modeling (Instrumentation services and Development division)
     
  • June-Rong Chen
    National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center (NSRRC)
    Research Fellow (Instrumentation Development Division, NSRRC)/ Professor(Joint Appointment, NTHU)
     
  • Dr. Tino Noll
    Max-Born-Institut
    Senior R&D Engineer
     
  • Robert M Duarte
    Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
    Mechanical Engineering Department Head
     
  • Sunao Takahashi
    SPring-8/JASRI
    Front-end Team Leader  (Light Source and Oprics Division)
     
  • Lin Zhang
    LCLS/SLAC
    Senior Mechanical Engineer
     
  • Brad Mountford
    Australian Synchrotron   
    Group Leader - Mechanical Engineering  
     
  • Keihan Tavakoli       
    SOLEIL Synchrotron   
    Deputy Head of Mechanical Engineering
      
  • Lixin Yin 
    Shanghay Synchrotron Radiation Facility
    Department of mechanical engineering
     
  • Regis T. Neuenschwander 
    Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory
    Engineering Division Deputy Director
     
  • Brian Norsk Jensen 
    MAX IV Laboratory
    Deputy Head of Engineering
     
  • Carles Colldelram
    ALBA Synchrotron
    Transvesal Section Head (Engineering Division)
     
  • Martin Dommach
    European XFEL
    Group Leader Vacuum
     
  • Gordon Barkway
    Canadian Light Source
    Engineering Manager

Local Organising Committee

  • Conference chair
    Carles Colldelram
    Head of the Transversal section at the Engineering division, Mechanical engineering group leader.
     
  • Scientific Committee members
    Joan Casas

    Head of the Engineering division
    Marcos Quispe
    Transversal section deputy head at the Engineering division
     
  • Local Organizing members
    Ana Belén Martínez

    Responsible of Communications & Outreach
    Yolanda Ruiz
    Engineering division secretary
    David López
    JaCow's editor, software engineer

Scientific Committee

  • Scientific Committee Chairmen
    Carles Colldelram
    Joan Casas
    Marcos Quispe

     
  • Scientific Committee Members
    Nahikari González

    Alejandro Crisol
    Joaquín González
    Raquel Monge
    Antonio Carballedo

    Yuri Nikitin
    Liudmila Nikitina
    Llibert Ribó
    Artur Gevorgyan
    Marta Llonch
    Jon Ladrera
    Josep Nicolás
    Josep Campmany
    Òscar Matilla